History

History

Govt. Arts & Science College, Calicut is the only government college within the territory of Kozhikode City Corporation. The college was started functioning at Govt. Training College, Mananchira, Kozhikode under the principalship of Prof. Karimpuzha Ramakrishnan on 10 August, 1964, as per Govt. Order MS No. 309/Edn. dated 29.07.1964, for satisfying the age long demand of educationists and political leaders of the region. The college was shifted in 1968 to the present location, Meenchanda covering an area of 20.15 acres This land was donated to government by the Zamorin family to start an educational institution.. It is five kilometers away from Calicut Railway Station, on the side of the National Highway 17 with easy access by all means of transportation. The college crossed a landmark in its history by celebrating the Golden Jubilee in the year 2014.

Arts and Science College Meenchanda Kozhikode
Arts and Science College Meenchanda Kozhikode 1980

The growth of the institution is summarized below.

Year Course Main Subjects
1964 Pre-degree Arts& Science groups
1967-68 B.A History-Malayalam & History-Hindi (Double Main)
1969-70 B. A History-Arabic (Double Main)
1970-71 B.Sc. Physics
1970-71 B.A. Economics
1970-71 B.Sc Zoology
1971-72 BA English
1971-72 B.A History
B.A Malayalam (Double main was converted to single
B.A Hindi (main)
1974-75 B.Sc. Botany
1978-79 B.Sc. Chemistry
1979-80 M.A History
1982-83 M.A Economics
1993-94 M.A. Hindi
1999-00 M.Sc. Physics
1981-82 Pre-degree History-Logic & Economics started –afternoon shift
1990-91 Pre-degree Commerce
1995-96 B.Com Taxation Marketing and Management
1999-00 M.Com Finance
1998-99 Ph.D. Research centre in Hindi.
2012-13 MA Malayalam
2012-13 Msc Statistics

SUCCESSION LIST OF PRINCIPALS
sl Name Period
1 Prof. K.R. Ramakrishnan. 11-08-1964 to 06.08.1965
2 Prof. T.R. Subbayyan 7-8-1965 to 18-06-1967
3 Prof. K. R. Ramakrishnan. 19.06.1967 to 22.12.1967
4 Dr. K. Bhaskaran Nair 23-12-1967 to 15.03.1968
5 Prof.K.Raveendran Nair 16.03.1968 to 01.06.1968 F N (in charge)
6 Prof. P.S. Raghavan 01-06-1968 A N to 31.03.1969
7 Prof. M. Kunhiraman 01-04-1969 to 31.10.1972 ( in charge)
8 Prof.K.Kunhipacky 07.07.1969 to 31.10.1972
9 Prof.M.Kunhiraman 1.11.1972 to 08.01.1973
10 Prof.T.R.Subrahmanyan 09.01.1973 to 11.04.1978
11 Prof.K.C.Jacob 12.04.1978 to 31.05.1979
12 Prof.P.Venugopalan nair 01.06.1979 to 08.05.1980
13 Prof.Anna George 09.05.1980 to 20.06.1980
14 Dr.V.Govinda Shanoi 21.06.1980 to 30.03.1983
15 Prof.K.Venkiteswara Iyeer 31.03.1983 to 26.08.1983(in charge)
16 Prof.Chandasekharan Nair 27.08.1983 to 31.03.1984
17 Prof.K.Venkiteswara Iyeer 01.04.1984 to 01.05.1984(incharge)
18 Prof.Elizabath Kozhi 02.05.1984 to 31.05.1984
19 Prof.K.Venkiteswara Iyeer 01.06.1984 to 20.06.1984(incharge)
20 Prof.Kamala Bai 20.06.1984 to 18.10.1984(incharge)
21 Dr.K.R.Sadasivan nair 19.10.1984 to 31.03.1985
22 Prof.Gerad Sebastian Rodrigues 01.04.1985 to 21.04.1985(incharge)
23 Prof.P.T.William 22.04.1985 to17.06.1985
24 Prof.K.N.Venugopalan 17..6.1985 to 21.05.1986
25 Prof.Kamala Bai 21.05.1986 to 07.08.1986(incharge)
26 Prof.K.Bharathy 07.08.1986 to 12.01.1987
27 Prof.T.V.Padmanabhan 12.01.1987 to02.02.1987(incharge)
28 Prof.K.Bharathy 02.02.1987 to 01.08.1987
29 Prof.T.V.Padmanabhan 01.08.1987 to 13.08.1987(incharge)
30 Prof.S.Symaladevi 13.08.1987 to 31.03.1991
31 Prof.M.K.Damodarakurup 01.04.1991 to 26.09.1991(incharge)
32 Prof.A.K.Premajam 26.09.1991 to 21.06.1992(incharge)
33 Dr.E.Chandunni 22.06.1992 to 12.07.1992(incharge)
34 Prof.A.K.Premajam 13.07.1992 to 31.03.1994(incharge)
35 Prof.M.K.Muhammed 01.04.1994 to 06.09.1994(incharge)
36 Prof.G.Chandika Devi 07.06.1994 to 19.05.1995
37 Prof.M.K.Muhammed 19.05.1995 to 05.12.1995(incharge)
38 Prof.J.Rajakumari 06.12.1995 to 15.06.1996
39 Dr.V.Balakrishnan 15.06.1996 to 03.07.1997(in-charge)
40 Prof.C.Rajendran 04.07.1997 to 10.08.1997(in-charge)
41 Prof.K.Haridasan 11.08.1997 to 20.07.1998
42 Prof.N.Abdul Hameed 20.07.1998 to 18.09.1999
43 Prof.O.Unnikrishnan 18.09.1999 to 16.08.2000
44 Prof.P.T.Balan 17.08.2000 to 29.09.2000(in-charge)
45 Prof.O.Unnikrishnan 30.09.2000 to 31.03.2001
46 Prof.M.T.Banumathy 01.04.2001 to 04.09.2002
47 Prof.A.M.Abdul Hameed 05.09.2002 to 13.03.2003(in-charge)
48 Prof.M.T.Banumathy 14.03.2003 to 31.03.2003
49 Dr.K.M.Priyadarsan lal 01.04.2003 to 24.07.2003(in-charge)
50 Prof.V.Raghavan 25.07.2003 to 31.05.2004
51 Dr.Indira Nair 01.06.2004 to 20.07.2004(in-charge)
52 Prof.K.Nanu 21.07.2004 to 31.05.2005
53 Prof.P.N.Imbichikoya 01.06.2005 to 23.06.2005(in-charge)
54 Prof.P.Mohandas 24.06.2005 to 31.03.2006
55 Dr.Pavoor Saseendran 01.04.2004 to 07.05.2006 (in-charge)
56 Prof.P.N.Imbichikoya 08.05.2006 to 31.03.2007(in-charge)
57 Prof.M.Abdurahiman 01.04.2007 to 31.03.2008
58 Dr.Alphonsa Xavier 01.04.2008 to 21.07.2008
59 Prof.U.A.Mohandas 22.07.2008 to 26.07.2009
60 Smt.P.M.Sushama 27.07.2009 to 31.03.2011
61 Prof.K.K.Chandrasekharan 01.04.2011 to 13.09.2011(in-charge)
62 Dr.Sunny Lukose 14.09.2011 to 30.09.2011
63 Prof.B.K.Vijayan 01.09.2011 to 31.03.2013
64 Prof.P.M.Raghavan 01.04.2013 to 17.09.14
65 Ms.Geetha P. 18.09.2014 to 28.09.2014 (in-charge)
66 Dr. V. Vijayan 29.09.2014 to 30.05.2015
67 Prof. M. K. Rameshbabu 30.05.2015 to 06.07.2015(in-charge)
68 Prof. M. Sreenivasan 07.07.2015 to 30.04.2016
69 Prof. Abdul Khader N. K. 01-05-2016 to 04. 07. 2016(in-charge)
70 Prof. P. A. Sivaramakrishnan 05.07.2016 onwards